Privacy & Cookie Policy

Apricot Digital is committed to protecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect any personal information, how we process it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and the choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices should be sent by email or via the other methods available on our contact page.

1. Who are we?

Apricot Digital is a Private Limited Company registered in England with company number 08081044.

Our registered address is:

The Studio
St Nicholas Close
Elstree
Borehamwood
WD6 3EW
United Kingdom

Our full contact details can be found on our contact page.

2. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services. We also collect information from you if you leave a comment on our blog posts.

3. What information do we collect & how do we use it?

We collect information in order to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to enquiries. We also collect your information if you leave a comment on our blog posts.

3.1 Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). Additionally, we expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.2 Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.3 Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We also use a number of third party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations. A list is available upon request. We have verified that our third party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance), and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification), where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.1 Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

4.2 Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.3 Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

Users have the ability to leave comments on our blog. To maintain flow of conversation, blog comments will not normally be deleted (unless there is a compelling reason to do so), but all personally identifying information will be removed.

4.4 Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

5. Use of ‘cookies’

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. We don’t use any third party cookies (i.e. for advert tracking).

The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.
  • WordPress Comments: When you leave a comment on our blog, three cookies are set to store your name, email address and website.  This is so that if you wish to leave another comment, you won’t have to re-type this information.

By using and browsing the Apricot Digital website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

6. Security

Apricot Digital takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
  • Staff training and accountability on data protection

A copy of our internal Data Security Policy is available on request.

7. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, we will promptly notify you of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

8. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Date of Notice: May 2018

Menu